CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J87855

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
CDP Asia LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick holder from China.

Dear Ms. Kowk:

In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lipstick holder.

A sample of item C-86742 has been submitted. The item is a lipstick holder designed to contain two tubes of lipstick. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton canvas textile material. The interior is textile lined and features a fitted mirror within the lid. The case is secured by means of flap with a metal snap fastener.

The applicable subheading for item C-86742 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Base upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division